THE CARROLL COX SHOW
[…] Missing Elements in the Draft EIS

The rail project is still in the Draft EIS phase.  We have reviewed the Draft EIS, and we found that there are serious deficiencies with the visual impact study for the project.  Under Chapter 205A, Coastal Zone Management (“CZM”), Section 205A-2, Objectives of the CZM Program, Scenic Resources must be identified in the CZM area.  Remember, this will be an elevated rail system, reaching heights of 60 feet or more, and there is a potential to destroy our beautiful scenic views of the ocean.  


What Viewplanes Must Be Included in the Analysis?

Under Section 205A-26, SMA Guidelines, it states, “The authority shall seek to minimize, where reasonable, any development which would substantially interfere with or detract from the line of sight toward the sea from the state highway nearest the coast.”  That might lead one to think that only the views from the highway should then be studied and included in the EIS.  However, that is not the case.